Sign-in

PRIVACY POLICY EX ART 13 WEBSITE’S PRIVACY CODE

This page covers our website’s management procedures concerning the processing of personal data of users consulting it. This policy also refers to EU Regulation 679/2016 and D. Lgs. 196/2003 - Rules regarding data protection and subsequent amendments and additions of users who interact with web services provided by AI Academy S.r.l. for protecting personal data, available electronically from the following web address: https://ai-academy.com, corresponding at the home page of the official site of the Company itself.

The policy is only effective for the address and not for other websites potentially visited by the user via link. The policy also builds upon the Recommendation n. 2/2001 and subsequent amendments and additions that European Authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group imposed by the art. 29 of the guideline 95/46/CE, adopted in May 17th 2001 in order to identify minimum requirements about the collection of on-line personal data and, specifically, the procedures, the timing and the nature of the information that the owners of the data processing have to provide to users when they connect to web pages, no matter the aim of the connection.

THE “OWNER” OF THE DATA PROCESSING

As a result of consulting this website, data concerning identified or identifiable people can be used. The “owner” of their processing is AI ACADEMY S.r.l., having Registered Office in 00155 Roma, Via del Maggiolino 125, C.F. 14618681002, (in the person of its legal representative).

RESPONSIBLE OF THE DATA PROCESSING

Mr. Mauro Gianluca, was nominated in charge of internal processing under Article 29 of the Code in matter of personal data protection, since he is also in charge of the technological aspect of the website.

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

The processing connected to the web services of this website is only supervised by the technical personnel of the Office in charge of the processing. Personal data provided by users who submit service requests (info, newsletter, registration, ecc.) are only used in order to provide the service itself and are not disclosed to third parties, with the exception of the following potential cases:

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

This statement aim is to summarise, in accordance to UE’s Regulation 679/2016 (specifically Articles 12, 13 and following), terms and conditions on acquisition, tratement, preservation, modification and cancellation (“Treatment”) of personal data released by the interested parties (or whom may represent them or is in any other way authorized) to the Owner.

Navigation data

Information systems and software procedures responsible for the operation of this website acquires, in their normal functioning, some personal data which transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

These kinds of data are not collected in order to be associated with specific interests, but due to their own nature could, through processing and combination with data owned by third parties, allow to identify users.

The kind of data that is monitored includes IP addresses or domain names of devices used by users to connect to the website, the URI notation addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, request’s timing, the methodology used to submit the request to the server (successful, error,ecc.) and other parameters related to the operation system and the user’s information environment.

These data are only employed with the purpose of getting anonymous statistical information about website’s use and to check its correct functioning and are deleted right after being processed. Data could be used in case of verification of responsibilities in a hypothetical computer crime scenario against the website itself: except this specific circumstance (allo stato i dati sui contatti web) are not kept for more than seven days.

Data provided or obtained in any other way will be treated in accordance to the provisions of UE’s Regulation 679/2016 (which original text can be found on www.garanteprivacy.it). According to UE’s Regulation 679/2016, the processing carried out by the Owner will be inspired to the principles of proportionality, fairness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of confidentiality and protection of the rights of the parties involved and are also configured in accordance to legal provisions, on the basis of criterias commonly referred to as “data protection by default and by design” (namely pursuing the protection of the rights and freedom of interested parties including from the beginning the indispensable warranties in order to meet UE’s Regulation 679/2016) and accountability which takes into account potential risks and drives the Owners in establishing the reduction the processing to those essential and adopting organizational and technical arrangements capable of mitigating the risk of a negative impact on rights and freedom of the interested parties. Unless otherwise specified, all requested data are compulsory. If the user refuses to communicate them, it can result not possible to provide the Service. In those cases in which some data are marked as optional, users are free to refrain on communicating them, without any consequence on the Service’s availability and operativity.

Voluntary provided data by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary transmission of e-mail to specified addresses on this website implies the acquisition of sender’s address, needed for replying to the requests submitted, as well as any further data (included in the email). Data will be stored only for requested services, the required subscription to the newsletter and/or other special offers and won’t be disclosed to anyone. Specific information will progressively be reported and visualized in the arranged for particular services on demand. Personal information related to whom may visit the website are neither collected or used. Visitors remains anonymous. The only exception concerns information necessary for personal identification in order to comply to potential contractual obligations toward the user.

Curriculum Vitae Personal Data Management

The company accepts Curriculum Vitae sent by potential candidates either by post or e-mail. The act itself to send spontaneously and voluntarily will be implicitly considered as informed consent of this policy released by the interested party in order to receive and process personal data listed on it, exclusively following the aim of selecting potential candidates. Data processed in order to select candidates are personal, useful for the purpose of identifying a particular profile. In general the nature of data is general, exception made in possible cases where sensitive data can be used to identify particular requirements required by rules in force, like the indication to particular protected categories, in compliance with limits imposed by “Autorizzazioni Generali del Garante” n. 1 e 2 of December 12th, 2013 (Published on “Gazzetta Ufficiale” n. 302 of December 27th, 2013) and the following provisions adopted and/or deducted from UE’s Regulation 679/2016;

The provision of data related to the candidates selection is optional. The potential denial on providing such data involves the impossibility to conduct a proper selection process and the potential hiring. Data at hand won’t be disclosed to anyone.

General Rules to the submission of the Curriculum Vitae

The eventual Curricula spontaneously received, replying to an announcement or request of ourselves will be directly stored by specific figures in charge of the processing of personal data in accordance to personal data safety minimum requirements established in attachment “B” of the Code. These will only be printed in the event of a meeting or an interview with the interested part. After the job interview, if the the candidate is not selected, the CV will be deleted and/or destroyed. In any other case, after a short period of time and after the interviews and the overcoming of the trial period of 60 days, CVs are deleted by any electronic device and if printed are physically destroyed.

Cookies

Cookies are destroyed by pieces of code installed on the browser assisting the Owner in providing the Service based on purposes described. Some of the Cookie’s installation purposes could, furthermore, need user’s approval.

When Cookie’s installation happens based on approval, it can be freely revoked at any time following the instructions contained in this file.

No user’s personal data is on purpose acquired by the website. Cookies are not used to transmit any personal info

COOKIES AND JAVASCRIPT TECHNOLOGIES USED

This website employs technologies who requires the usage of cookies with different kind of purposes, among which executing computing authentications and monitoring session and the storage of specific technical information regarding users that visit the site. Description of cookie’s mechanisms adopted:

How to edit cookie settings

Most of browsers allow to delete cookies from the computer’s hard disk, to block cookies acceptance or to receive a warning before cookie would be registered. Therefore, in order to remove cookies we encourage the user to follow the instructions reported on pages dedicated to the topic by the most commonly used browsers:

Third parties Cookies

“third party” cookies are pieces of code set up by a different website from the one currently visualized. This entails the transmission of cookies from third parties. In this site is used Google Analytics technology for statistical monitoring activities of website’s visits and Adobe scripts.Technology in play involves the delivery of cookies from third party and persistent javascript files on visitor’s computer connected to Google and Adobe servers. This allows to store information as the kind of Visitor (new or returning), the length and the source of origin of the Visit. In this cases is possible to track down to the node identification of the user. Privacy policies can also be consulted on the aforementioned websites. Visitors can always disable Google Analytics’ functions present on this website by installing the additional tool of deactivation of the browser in use.

Further info on Google Analytics’ privacy policy mechanism are available on http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ Further info on Adobe’s privacy policy mechanism are available on http://www.adobe.com/it/privacy/cookies.html

Embedded Content (Third parties Cookies)

AI Academy S.r.l. may sometimes use YouTube videos embedded in other social networks like Twitter, Facebook, Google + and possibly other embeddable content from other platforms. Directions can additionally recover data from Google Maps. Company can not check on this third party and for this matters we recommend to directly contact those parties involved in order to have a better control over these cookies.

However if a user blocks or deletes a cookie it may not be possible to restore custorized preferences or settings previously specified and our capability to customize user’s experience will be affected.

OPTIONALITY OF DATA PROVISION

Besides what has been specified for browsing data, user is free to provide personal data reported in any request form or in any other way referred in contact with the Company or to send CV, solicit the transmission of informational material or any other communication. Their absence could lead to the impossibility of obtaining what requested.

PROCESSING METHOD

Personal data are treated as automatic tools working only for the time closely needed to pursue the goals for which they were gathered in the first place. Specific security measures are observed in order to prevent data loss, illicit or wrong usage of it and non-authorized accesses.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Subjects whom personal data are referred to, have the right of obtaining the confirmation of existence or non-existence of it and to get to know the source and content of the data, verify their accuracy or asking for their integration and updating, or the adjustment (art. 7, Code in matter of personal data protection).

In accordance with the same article you have the right to request removal, anonymisation or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their processing. Requests must be sent via mail at the following address: [email protected]

P3P

This privacy policy statement is available automatically from up-to-date browsers which implements P3P (“Platform for Privacy Preferences Project”) standards proposed by World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3c.org). Every effort will be made in order to make the features of this website as much as possible interoperable with automatic privacy control mechanisms in some products used by visitors. Given that the improvement state of automatic control mechanisms does not make it free from mistakes or dysfunctions, also because latest regulations came into force following UE’s Regulation 679/2016 and related adjustments, it is pointed out that in the present document, published at the address https:// ai-academy.com constitutes the “Privacy Policy” of this website, which should be subject to updates.